Results 2012

 

Turnout Class Judge: Mrs A W Morton
Class 1 Bella Waugh
Class 2 Mary Richardson Champion
Class 3 J & K Lowthian
Saddle Judge: Mrs A Bragg
Class 4 No entries
Class 5 No entries
Class 6 S Brennan
Class 7 No entries
Class 8 Julia Scales
Class 9 Bella Waugh
Class 10 Chloe Waugh
Class 11 Mary Richardson Champion
Class 12 Miss E Thompson
Class 13 Hayley Stuart
Class 14 Cath Heaney
Class 15 Miss E Thompson
Native Judge: Mr R D Howe
Class 16 G & M Cockbain Champion
Class 17 G & M Cockbain
Class 18 Mrs A Bell
Class 19 G & M Cockbain
Class 20 Mrs A Bell
Class 21 Lucy Scott
Class 22 Ann Kilby
Registered Fell Judge: Mr J W Langcake
Class 23 A Morton Champion
Class 24 A Morton
Class 25 Christine Robinson
Class 26 No entries
Class 27 Christine Robinson
Class 28 G E Greene
Class 29 Christine Robinson
Heavy Horses Judge: Mr S Wilson
Class 30 No entries
Class 31 Catherine Bell
Class 32 Joe Gibbons Champion Clydesdale
Class 33 Donna Woodend
Class 34 No entries
Class 35 SJ & D Steadman Champion non-Clydesdale
Miniature Shetland & Shetland Judge: Mr D Gibson
Class 36 Lorna Jamieson Champion miniature
Class 37 Lorna Jamieson
Class 38 Susan Calvert
Class 39 Lorna Jamieson
Class 40 Susan Calvert
Class 41 No entries
Class 42 No entries
Class 43 No entries
Class 44 J & K Lowthian Champion Shetland
Class 45 J & K Lowthian
Class 46 J & K Lowthian
Class 47 Ellie Simmonds
Carriage Driving Judge: Mr J W Langcake
Class 48 No entries
Class 49 D. Humes
Class 50 A Tallentire
Fancy Dress Judge: Mr J Hayton
Class 51 Jack Morris
Goats Judge: Mrs J Clark
Class 52 No entries
Class 53 Launa Norman Champion
Class 54 No entries
Class 55 Rachel Norman
Class 56 No entries
Class 57 Rachel Norman
Sheep – Herdwicks Judge: Mr D Bland
Class 58 A Nicholson
Class 59 A Nicholson
Class 60 W Richardson
Class 61 A Edmondson
Class 62 D Vickers
Class 63 A Edmondson Champion
Class 64 I Grisedale
Class 65 I Grisedale
Class 66 I Grisedale
Class 67 I Grisedale
Class 68 W Richardson
Class 69 A Edmondson
Class 70 I Grisedale
Sheep – Swaledales Judge: Mr Dawson
Class 71 No entries
Class 72 No entries
Class 73 No entries
Class 74 No entries
Class 75 T W Bell Champion
Class 76 W Gill
Class 77 T W Bell
Class 78 W Gill
Class 79 T W Bell
Class 80 T W Bell
Sheep – Crossbred Judge: Mr Dawson
Class 81 A & K Nicholson Champion
Class 82 M Scott
Class 83 A & K Nicholson
Sheep – Group of Three Judge: Mr Hewson
Class 84 Adam Brown
Sheep – Texel Judge: Mr Hewson
Class 85 R Almond Champion
Class 86 R Almond
Class 87 R Almond
Class 88 R Almond
Class 89 R Almond
Sheep – any other breed Judge: Mr Hewson
Class 90 Adam Brown
Class 91 Adam Brown
Class 92 Elliott Malloy
Class 93 Stephen Pickthall Champion
Jacob Sheep Judge: Mr S Harrison
Class 94 P Murray Champion
Class 95 P Murray
Class 96 P Murray
Class 97 P Murray
Class 98 No entries
Young Handler Judge: Mr S Harrison
Class 99 Elliott Malloy Champion
Dogs – Children’s Classes Judge: Mrs M Lowery
Class 100 Abbie Hills
Class 101 No entries
Dogs – Melbreak Foxhounds Judge: Mr E Porter
Class 102 J Teasdale
Class 103 L Hill
Class 104 E Liddle Champion
Class 105 M Tyson
Class 106 J Jackson
Class 107 E Liddle
Dogs – Foxhounds Judge: The Masters
Class 108 Ullswater
Dogs – Open Foxhounds Judge: Mr J Johnson
Class 109 Glider – Melbreak
Class 110 Sapphire – Ullswater
Class 111 Fairfax – Ullswater
Class 112 Duchess – Melbreak
Dogs – Sheepdogs Judge: Mr Dawson
Class 113 S Roper Champion
Class 114 S Roper
Class 115 S Roper
Dogs – Jack Russell Type Terriers Judge: Mr D Wallace
Class 116 J Bell Champion
Class 117 J Bell
Class 118 B Watts
Dogs – Border Terriers Judge: Mr D Wallace
Class 119 B Rooney Champion
Class 120 J Fawcett
Class 121 B Rooney
Dogs – Lakeland Type Terriers Judge: Mr D Wallace
Class 122 G Norman Champion
Class 123 A Johnston
Class 124 P Sullivan
Class 125 G Norman
Dogs – Gun Dogs Judge: Mrs R Baldwin
Class 126 R Bell Champion
Class 127 M Graham
Vintage Section Judge: Mr G Evans
Class 129 Mr I Berry Champion
Class 130 M Graham
Class 131 T Biggins
Poultry Judge: D L Tyson
Best in Show R B Jackson
Best Large L Jackson
Best Soft Feather Heavy R B Jackson
Best Soft Feather Light I & L Allonby
Best True I & L Allonby
Best Waterfowl Mrs A Taylor
Best Eggs Mrs A Taylor
Best Child J Irving
Fell Races Officiated over by Mr C Knowles
Seniors Male Winner Simon Booth 23.43
Seniors Female Winner Nicola King 30.54
Under 16’s Male Winner Elliott Malloy
Under 16’s Female Winner Laura Meier
Under 11’s Male Winner Jack Lewis
Under 11’s Female Winner Rachel Armstrong
Cumberland & Westmorland Wrestling Officiated by Mr A Harrington
Under 9 Winner Matthew Astley
Under 12 Winner Adam Watson
Under 15 Winner Tal Hodgkinson Webb
Under 18 Winner Charlie Farmer
Ladies Winner Hannah Wharton
12 1/2 Stone Winner Adrian Myers
All Weights Winner John Wharton
Sheepdog Trials Officiated by Mr M Beatty
Trial 1 M Elliott with Tip
Trial 2 M Elliott with Gail
Trial 3 R Harrison with Hope
Trial 4 D Purdham with Meg
Trial 5 B Page with Jess
Trial 6 K Preston with Nip
Local Winner C Todd with Tess