Industrial

Industrial Entry Form can be downloaded here.

RUGS, KNITTING etc. (HAND KNIT)

  1. ARTICLE IN FELL WOOL
  2. A HAND MADE RUG
  3. KNITTED GARMENT
  4. KNITTED GARMENT FOR A CHILD
  5. ARTICLE IN DOUBLE KNITTING
  6. KNITTED ARTICLE IN 3 OR 4 PLY
  7. A CROCHET ARTICLE IN WOOL
  8. ARTICLE IN FELTWORK
  9. KNITTED ARTICLE FOR A PREMATURE BABY –To be donated to Special Baby Care Unit

NEEDLEWORK

  1. A PICTURE FRAMED IN NEEDLEWORK – to be hung
  2. A WALL HANGING – Max width 30”
  3. AN ARTICLE OF CLOTHING
  4. EMBROIDERED ARTICLE NOT OTHERWISE MENTIONED
  5. A LENGTH OF BUNTING
  6. A BAG
  7. SOFT TOY (not knitted)
  8. A COVERED COAT HANGER
  9. FILLED CUSHION WITH HOMEMADE COVER
  10. CHRISTMAS DECORATION

MISCELLANEOUS

  1. A COASTER
  2. FASCINATOR
  3. VINTAGE BISCUIT TIN
  4. A LIMERICK – TITLE – THIS ROYAL YEAR
  5. A HOME MADE UPCYCLED ITEM
  6. A PENCIL DRAWING – mounted
  7. PICTURE IN WATER COLOUR – able to be hung
  8. PICTURE IN ANY OTHER MEDIUM – able to be hung

PHOTOGRAPHS – COLOURED (unless otherwise stated)

(Not exceeding 7” x 5” or panoramic 11” x 5”and no frames or mounts excluding class 31)

  1. SHOW TIME
  2. PHOTOGRAPH – with amusing caption
  3. HOLIDAY FUN
  4. FAMILY GROUP – PRE 1940

FLOWERS & GARDEN VEGETABLES

  1. ARRANGEMENT IN A CREAM JUG
  2. AN ARRANGEMENT IN A TOY – Max Width 15”
  3. A SPORTING EVENT – 20” width allowed (with any foliage – accessories allowed)
  4. ONE ROSE
  5. MIXED GARDEN FLOWERS IN A JUG
  6. FOUR SINGLE STEMS – one variety garden flowers
  7. BUNCH OF HERBS – in a jam jar
  8. HOUSE PLANT
  9. 3 ONIONS FROM SET – Prizes kindly donated by County Fruit Store
  10. 4 TOMATOES – Prizes kindly donated by County Fruit Store
  11. 4 POTATOES – Prizes kindly donated by County Fruit Store

BREAD, CAKES etc.

Bread classes 43 & 44 to be made in an automatic bread maker

  1. LOAF (any plain or specialty) from white bread maker flour
  2. LOAF (any plain or specialty) from brown bread maker flour
  3. SMALL WHITE LOAF – ANY FLOUR
  4. BROWN COB – ANY FLOUR
  5. ½ lb. BUTTER
  6. SIX WHITE OR COLOURED HEN EGGS
  7. TEA BREAD
  8. FOR DROPPED SCONES
  9. THREE CHEESE SCONES
  10. LIGHT FRUIT CAKE
  11. THREE PIECES OF GINGERBREAD
  12. PLAIN VICTORIA SPONGE (baked in one tin and uncut)
  13. DARK FRUIT CAKE – £4, £3, £2, prizes given by Mrs N Fearon
  14. FOUR PIECES OF CAKE USING ONE VARIETY OF VEGETABLE
  15. COFFEE CAKE – FILLED AND NOT ICED (baked in ONE tin)
  16. CELEBRATION CAKE
  17. JAM SWISS ROLL
  18. THREE CUPCAKES
  19. THREE ROCK BUNS
  20. THREE PIECES TRAYBAKE – oven baked
  21. THREE ITEMS FOR AFTERNOON TEA ON A TEAPLATE
  22. APPLE PLATE CAKE
  23. THREE PIECES OF CURRANT CAKE
  24. THREE SHORTBREAD BISCUITS

JAMS, SWEETS AND SAVOURIES

  1. OPEN SANDWICH
  2. FLASK OF SOUP
  3. THREE SAUSAGE ROLLS
  4. A CHEESECAKE
  5. INDIVIDUAL DESSERT IN A GLASS
  6. A FAVOURITE SWEET – not otherwise mentioned
  7. JAR OF STRAWBERRY JAM
  8. JAR OF JELLY
  9. JAR OF RASPBERRY JAM
  10. JAR OF MARMALADE
  11. JAR OF BLACKCURRANT JAM
  12. ANY OTHER JAM
  13. GLASS JAR OF LEMON CURD
  14. RUM BUTTER
  15. 6 CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES
  16. RICE SALAD
  17. CHUTNEY
  18. A SUMMER DRINK IN A GLASS JUG
  19. HOMEMADE FRUIT OR VEG LIQUEUR – £10 Ist prize kindly donated by Shills

THERE WILL BE AN EXHIBITION OF OLD PHOTOS OF

LOCAL INTEREST AND ANY OFFERS OF PHOTOS TO

DISPLAY WILL BE VERY WELCOME

NOT FOR COMPETITION

CHILDRENS CLASSES

Entries Free. Prizes 1st £1.50 2nd £1.00 3rd 75p 4th 50p

All children’s entries to show age on show day on front and name on the back. Late entries will be accepted. A small treat for each child that enters will be given by Mrs M Mawson.

CLASS

PRE-SCHOOL & RECEPTION

  1. FOOT PRINT PAINTING – A4 SIZE

YEAR 1 & 2

  1. LEGO MODEL ON A TIN LID
  2. DECORATED WOODEN PEG
  3. 2 LINES OF – LITTLE BO PEEP
  4. A COLOURED PICTURE OF MY HERO

YEAR 3 TO 6

  1. A SCARECROW (NOT EXCEEDING 30CM)
  2. A HANDWRITTEN PARTY INVITATION
  3. A COMPUTER DESIGNED CHRISTMAS CARD
  4. THREE DECORATED DIGESTIVE BISCUITS

YEAR 7 TO 10

  1. A COMPUTER DESIGNED POSTER PROMOTING MY HOBBY
  2. PICK UP AND BRING “NOVELTY SOCKS”
  3. A HAND DRAWN PICTURE OF A CHARACTER FROM A BOOK – A4 size
  4. 6” PIZZA DISPLAYED ON PAPER PLATE

THE “MILDRED CHAMBERLAIN” CHALLENGE CUP will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points in the Industrial Section. 1st prize 3 pts. 2nd 2 pts. 3rd 1 pt.

The Todd Family will give a prize to WINNER OF MOST POINTS in classes 1 to 85. Special prize to runner up given by Mrs B Mansergh

Mrs M Vickers will give £2 to the winner of most points in classes 1 to 19.

THE MISS M HOPE CUP for the best exhibit in Knitting, £2 to runner up given by

Mrs L Norman.

THE “MISS STEELE CUP” will be awarded for the best exhibit in Needlework – £2 to runner up given by Mrs M Graham.

THE MARGARET NORMAN TROPHY will be awarded for the most points in classes 73 TO 85

THE PAM McCREE TROPHY to be awarded for the best Dark Fruit Cake.

THE JOSE NORMAN TROPHY will be awarded for most points in classes 52 to 66.

THE PALACE HOW TROPHY will be awarded for best exhibit in classes 35 to 39.

THE MARY TYSON MEMORIAL CUP awarded to winner of class 34.

A TROPHY in memory of Mrs Jilly Hall will be awarded for most points in flower arranging.

A SPECIAL PRIZE given by THE SILVER BEADED NEEDLE for the best exhibit in Needlework

THE LORTON SCHOOL CUP will be awarded to winner of most points in Children’s Classes

THE NEW HOUSE FARM CUP will be awarded for most points in Children’s classes 1 to 5

Mrs L Meadley will give a prize for the winner of the pre-school & reception class, Mrs P Walker will give a prize for the winner of the children’s class Year 1 & 2 and Year 3 to 6, Mrs C Armstrong will give a prize to the winner of the Year 7 to 10 group.

(ALL TROPHIES HELD FOR ONE YEAR AND RETURNED BEFORE, OR ON SHOW DAY BY ARRANGEMENT WITH THE SECRETARY)